Harlandale ISD v. Cornyn
[…] The Texas Public Information Act states, "[I]t is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.001 (West 1994) ("the Act").4 The Act mandates a liberal construction to implement this policy and one that favors a request for information. See id.; see also City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 43 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 303, 304 (Jan. 13, 2000). Section 552.021 of the Act provides that "[p]ublic information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body." Id. § 552.021 (West Supp. 2000).

Upon a request for public information, a governmental body's officer for public records must promptly produce the information for inspection or duplication, or both.