Harlandale ISD v. Cornyn
[…] Id. § 552.101 (West 1994). Section 552.103 excepts from disclosure information "relating to litigation . . . to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision,as a consequence of the person's office or employment, is or may be a party" and that "the attorney general or the attorney of the political subdivision has determined should be withheld from public inspection." Act of May 4, 1993,73d Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 583, 600. Section 552.107(1) excepts from disclosure "information that the attorney general or an attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client under the Texas Rules of Civil Evidence, the Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct." Id. § 552.107(1) (West Supp. 2000).5

In its first issue, Harlandale argues that Pou's report in its entirety is subject to section 552.107(1)'s exception to disclosure because it is confidential under Rule 503 of the Texas Rules of Evidence.