Harmon v. Washburn
[…] The abuse of discretion standard is also utilized "when reviewing a trial court's denial of a motion for a new trial." Christenson, 2004 SD 113, ¶ 13, 688 N.W.2d at 426 (citing Olson v. Judd, 534 N.W.2d 850, 852 (S.D.1995) (citing Treib v. Kern, 513 N.W.2d 908, 911 (S.D.1994))).

DECISION
ISSUE ONE

[¶ 11.] Whether the trial court abused its discretion when it denied Harmons' motion for judgment as a matter of law.

[¶ 12.] At the close of the evidence Harmons moved for a judgment as a matter of law on the issue of Washburn's negligence and on the issue of Edith's contributory negligence. SDCL 15-6-50(a)(1) provides:

If during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue, the court may determine the issue against that party and may grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law against that party with respect to a claim or defense that cannot under the controlling law be maintained or defeated without a favorable finding on that issue.

"Only in exceptional cases may the verdict be directed in favor of the party having the burden of proof." Christenson, 2004 SD 113, ¶ 24, 688 N.W.2d at 428.