Harper v. Banks, Finley, White & Co. of Miss., P.C.
[…] [When] considering a statute passed by the Legislature, ... the first question a court should decide is whether the statute is ambiguous. If it is not ambiguous, the court should simply apply the statute according to its plain meaning and should not use principles of statutory construction. Whether the statute is ambiguous or not, the ultimate goal of this Court is to discern and give effect to the legislative intent.

Allred, 928 So.2d at 154 (quoting City of Natchez v. Sullivan, 612 So.2d 1087, 1089 (Miss.1992) (citations omitted)).

¶ 8. Section 71–3–79 of the Mississippi Code, provides:

Acceptance of a premium on a policy securing to an employee compensation, either alone or in connection with other insurance, shall estop the carrier so accepting from pleading that the employment of such employee is not covered under this chapter or that the employment is not carried on for pecuniary gain.
When any member of a partnership, firm, or association who does or does not perform manual labor, and where there is coverage of fellow employees, elects to take coverage under the provisions of this chapter, the intent of the insured as well as acceptance by the carrier shall be shown by endorsement to the policy. Any such affirmative action by the parties shall entitle said members or officers to the benefits enjoyed by an employee
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Gamma Healthcare Inc. v. Estate of Grantham
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • March 3, 2022
    ...are binding on this Court so long as they are "supported by substantial evidence." ’ " Harper ex rel. Harper v.