Harper v. Best
[…] Law

The TCPA protects citizens from retaliatory lawsuits that seek to intimidate or silence them on matters of public concern. In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 586 (Tex.2015)

. The Act provides a special procedure for the expedited dismissal of such suits. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a) (West 2014) (“If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”). A two-step process is initiated by the motion of a defendant who believes that the lawsuit is in response to the defendant's exercise of First Amendment rights. Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586.