Harper v. J & C. Trucking & Excavating Co., Inc.
[…] I disagree.

The verified statement, the center of this controversy, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Before me, the undersigned authority, personally appeared George D. Knapp, who being duly sworn both depose and say:

"That he is the President of George D. Knapp Contracting, Inc., That he is informed and believes and upon such information and belief says that the facts set forth in the foregoing statement of lien, are true and correct to the best of his knowledge and belief." (Emphasis supplied.)

Code 1975, § 35-11-213 states that:

"It shall be the duty of every person entitled to such lien to file in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the property upon which the lien is sought to be established is situated, a statement in writing, Verified by the oath of the person claiming the lien, Or of some other person having knowledge of the facts, * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

The quoted language of § 35-11-213 clearly sets up two classes of persons who can verify a materialman's lien. McGeever v. Harris and Sons, 148 Ala. 503, 41 So. 930 (1906). The first is made up of claimants.