Harper v. Moran
[…] Before MARTIN, Chief Justice, and HITZ and GRONER, Associate Justices.

GRONER, Associate Justice.

Appellee is the receiver of the North Capital Savings Bank, duly appointed in that capacity by the Comptroller of the Currency. The bank is an Arizona corporation. Its charter provides that its principal place of business shall be in the city of Washington, District of Columbia. It maintained a banking house in Washington and conducted a banking business there and nowhere else. Appellant is a stockholder owning and holding 200 shares of the capital stock of the bank. Article 14, § 11, of the Constitution of Arizona provides: "The shareholders or stockholders of every banking or insurance corporation or association shall be held individually responsible, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such corporation or association, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein, at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares or stock."

In Fredericks v. Hammons, 33 Ariz. 310, 264 P. 687, the Supreme Court of Arizona held that this constitutional provision is self-executing.