Harper v. Tax Com'r
[…] The commissioner relied on the regulation in refunding a capital gains tax payment tendered by the plaintiffs for the tax year 1970. The capital gains tax was reenacted in amended form in 1971, at which time it was broadened to include dividends and to extend its termination indefinitely. 6

In 1973, the legislature enacted Public Acts 1973, No. 73-356, to enlarge the scope of the capital gains tax itself. 7 As amended General Statutes § 12-505 defined taxable gain as "gain as determined for federal income tax purposes, after due allowance for losses and holding periods, from sales or exchanges of capital assets or assets treated as capital assets, or from transactions or events taxable to the taxpayer as such shares or exchanges...." The legislature also amended General Statutes § 12-506 to impose a tax on "the sale or exchange of capital assets which have been earned, received in fact or constructively, accrued or credited to the taxpayer during his taxable year," expressly deleting the former