Harper v. Tax Com'r
[…] We find no error.

I

The plaintiffs' first two claims of error challenge the conclusion of the commissioner and the trial court that patent sales fall within the statutory ambit of capital assets. The plaintiffs urge us to construe § 12-505 to exclude noncapital assets and to hold that patents are not capital assets. On such a construction, the plaintiffs' receipt of installment payments from their patent sales would, according to the plaintiffs, be entirely exempt from Connecticut tax.

The plaintiffs' argument is refuted by the language of § 12-505 and by long-standing precedents of this court. Section 12-505 defines taxable gains as "net gain as determined for federal income tax purposes ... from (A) sales or exchanges of capital assets or assets treated as capital assets ... or (B) from transactions or events taxable to the taxpayer as such sales or exchanges ... under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code in effect for the taxable year...." This court has consistently held that when our tax statutes refer to the federal tax code, "federal tax concepts are incorporated into state law." The B.F. Goodrich Co. v. Dubno, 196 Conn. 1, 7, 490 A.2d 991 (1985); Yaeger v.