Harper v. Tax Com'r
[…] In 1973, the legislature enacted Public Acts 1973, No. 73-356, to enlarge the scope of the capital gains tax itself. 7 As amended General Statutes § 12-505 defined taxable gain as "gain as determined for federal income tax purposes, after due allowance for losses and holding periods, from sales or exchanges of capital assets or assets treated as capital assets, or from transactions or events taxable to the taxpayer as such shares or exchanges...." The legislature also amended General Statutes § 12-506 to impose a tax on "the sale or exchange of capital assets which have been earned, received in fact or constructively, accrued or credited to the taxpayer during his taxable year," expressly deleting the former temporal restriction on when the underlying sales or exchanges had occurred. The commissioner did not, however, amend regulation § 12-518-1(d)(iii) until 1980. 8