Harrell v. U.S.
[…] See Elder v. United States, 312 F.3d 1172, 1176-77 (10th Cir.2002). In that regard, plaintiffs must show that the Coast Guard "violated a federal statute, regulation, or policy that is both specific and mandatory." See id. (citing Aragon v. United States, 146 F.3d 819, 823 (10th Cir.1998)). Plaintiffs direct the court to no statute, regulation or policy mandating that the Coast Guard maintain buoys (or any other aids to navigation) in any particular manner. In fact, federal statutes make the maintenance of aids to navigation entirely discretionary. See 14 U.S.C. § 81 ("In order to aid navigation and to prevent disasters, collisions, and wrecks of vessels and aircraft, the Coast Guard may establish, maintain, and operate . . . aids to maritime navigation.") (emphasis added). Congress, then, has not imposed on the Coast Guard a mandatory duty to maintain buoys. Similarly, applicable Coast Guard regulations reserve to the agency considerable discretion in maintaining aids to navigation: