Harrington v. DelPonte
[…] The plaintiff requested and was afforded an administrative hearing. At the hearing, the plaintiff claimed that Bacon's certification to operate the "Intoximeter 3000," the instrument used to measure the plaintiff's blood alcohol content, had lapsed prior to the plaintiff's arrest. He argued therefore that the test results could not have been substantial evidence of his blood alcohol content.

Section 14-227b(f) specifies that a license suspension hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: "(1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for ... operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both ... (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle." "The language of General Statutes § 14-227b[ (f) ] is plain and unambiguous. The hearing is expressly limited to the four issues enumerated above." Buckley v. Muzio, 200 Conn. 1, 7, 509 A.2d 489 (1986); see also Volck v. Muzio, 204 Conn. 507, 512, 529 A.2d 177 (1987).