Fishbein v. Kozlowski
[…] Muzio, supra, 200 Conn. 7 ( ). The Appellate Court has held in Dalmaso v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 47 Conn. App. 839, 844, 707 A.2d 1275 (1998), that the admitted failure of the police to comply with subsection (b) of the statute, requiring police to afford the arrested person an...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Tomick v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
...purpose behind every sentence, clause or phrase in a legislative enactment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fishbein v. Kozlowski, 252 Conn. 38, 61, 743 A.2d 1110 (1999). Section 46a-104 provides: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-10......
-
State v. Burnell, No. 18139.
...the state contends that the present case is controlled by our decision in Hickam. The state further relies on Fishbein v.