Harris v. City of Akron
[…] The Common Pleas Court granted the City's motion, and Mr. Harris has appealed.

DISCUSSION

{¶4} Mr. Harris has argued that the Common Pleas Court incorrectly determined that he failed to timely perfect his appeal to that court. He has focused his argument on the Common Pleas Clerk's failure to accept his notice of appeal for filing at the same time he completed his poverty affidavit.

{¶5} Section 2505.07 of the Ohio Revised Code requires a party wishing to appeal an administrative decision to perfect his appeal within 30 days after the administrative body enters that decision. Under Section 2505.04 of the Ohio Revised Code, a party perfects an administrative appeal by filing "a written notice of appeal . . . with the administrative officer,agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved." Although the person attempting to appeal does not have to use a particular method to deliver his notice of appeal to the administrative body, "[f]iling does not occur until there is actual receipt by the agency within the time prescribed by R.C. 2505.07." Welsh Dev. Co. Inc. v.