Harris v. City of New York
[…] School Dist., 248 AD2d 1005 [1998]; Lichtman v Sears, Roebuck & Co., 236 AD2d 373 [1997]).

The Supreme Court acted within the scope of its discretion in excusing Officer Edwards's default. Turning first to the issue of whether a reasonable excuse was offered for the default, we must consider whether the City's delay in undertaking the officer's defense was justifiable. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-k (2), the City is obligated to provide a defense to its employees in any civil action "arising out of any alleged act or omission which the corporation counsel finds occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment and in the discharge of his duties and was not in violation of any rule or regulation of his agency at the time the alleged act or omission occurred." In such circumstances, the City must also indemnify the employee from any judgment that may be obtained against him or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Lancer Ins. Co. v. Super Value, Inc.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division