Harris v. Clinton Corn Processing Co.
[…] Iowa Code section 614.1 (1983) provides in material part:

Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:

................................................................................

* * *

2. ... Those founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two years.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202 (1980) provides in material part:

All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, ... for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, ... in connection with such an improvement [to real property] within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an [improvement].

The certified facts are as follows:

Claude Harris, a Tennessee resident, was fatally injured in an explosion that occurred in Tennessee on December 22, 1980, while he was repairing a leak in a supply line used by his employer to transport corn syrup from a railroad tank line to a storage tank. Clinton Corn Processing Company (Clinton) had designed and constructed the corn syrup supply system in 1975. Plaintiff brought a wrongful death action against Clinton and several other defendants in a Tennessee federal district court, alleging negligence and strict liability. Defendant Clinton moved for summary judgment on the basis of Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-3-202.... The Tennessee federal court granted Clinton's motion, holding: (1) that the corn syrup supply system was an "improvement to real property" within the meaning of the statute; (2) that the statute barred plaintiff's action against Clinton; and (3) that the statute was not unconstitutional.