Harris v. Harris
[…] Thereafter, on April 3, 1986, the plaintiff obtained an order in Massachusetts that converted the arrearages of $6800 into a final, nonmodifiable money judgment and issued an execution to enforce the order. The plaintiff instituted a second enforcement action in Connecticut on December 12, 1986. The trial court denied the defendant's motion to vacate, 2 ruling that the Massachusetts court's order that execution issue on the judgment was a final judgment within the meaning of General Statute § 52-605, and thus entitled to full faith and credit pursuant to § 52-605.

General Statutes § 52-605 permits a creditor to file a foreign judgment in Connecticut in order for it to be enforced as if the judgment was rendered in this state. A foreign judgment, as defined in § 52-604, is a "judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in the state...." It is essential, however, that in order to be entitled to full faith and credit, the foreign judgment must be a final judgment.