Collard and Roe, PC v. Klein
[…] If the interest ordered was prejudgment, there is no final judgment under Gianetti v. Meszoros, supra, 268 Conn. 424, 844 A.2d 851; however, if it was postjudgment interest, there is a final judgment, and this court has jurisdiction to hear the appeal. See Bower v. D'Onfro, 45 Conn.App. 543, 696 A.2d 1285 (1997). Because we determine that the interest awarded was postjudgment, we conclude that there is a final judgment.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-605(b), a foreign judgment is to be "treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court of this state...." Therefore, any proceeding before our courts related to a properly domesticated final foreign judgment is treated as postjudgment in nature. Harris v. Harris, 14...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Gosselin v. Gosselin
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals