Harris v. Harris
[…] We are in agreement with the Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County that to rest the enforceability of a trial court's order on the determination of whether the terms of the agreement embodied within the decree are labeled, or are in the nature of, a property settlement, or labeled, or are in the nature of, maintenance and support, would be arbitrary and artificial.

In the first instance, the power of contempt is inherent in a court. Hale v. State (1896), 55 Ohio St. 210, 45 N.E. 199; State ex rel Turner, v. Albin (1928), 118 Ohio St. 527, 161 N.E. 792. Even were this not so, R.C. 2705.02 expressly vests such power in the courts. Such section, in pertinent part, provides:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer; * * *."

The concept that the terms of a contract between the parties in a domestic relations action are raised to the status of being a part of the court's judgment when made part of the decree is found in Holloway v.