Harris v. Jefferson County Court, 89CA1652
[…] Ordinarily the district attorney has authority to prosecute all violations of law which occur in his judicial district. However, when the General Assembly authorizes a different body to prosecute a particular type of action, then the district attorney is without authority to act. See People v. District Court, 190 Colo. 483, 549 P.2d 778 (1976); People v. Gibson, 53 Colo. 231, 125 P. 531 (1912).

Here, the statute involved is the State Hazardous Waste Management Act, § 25-15-301, et seq., C.R.S. (1989 Repl.Vol. 11A).

Section 25-15-301(1), C.R.S. (1989 Repl.Vol. 11A) provides:

"The department [of health] shall be the entity in the state responsible for the regulation of hazardous waste management; however, the department may in accordance with section 25-15-306 enter into agreements with local governments to conduct specified activities involving monitoring, inspections, and technical services but not permit issuance or enforcement." (emphasis added)

Thus, although the department of health may delegate some of its authority, it may not delegate its authority to enforce the provisions of the statute.

In addition, § 25-15-308(2), C.R.S. (1989 Repl.Vol. 11A), which specifically addresses enforcement, provides: