Harris v. Jefferson County Court, 89CA1652
[…] "The department [of health] shall be the entity in the state responsible for the regulation of hazardous waste management; however, the department may in accordance with section 25-15-306 enter into agreements with local governments to conduct specified activities involving monitoring, inspections, and technical services but not permit issuance or enforcement." (emphasis added)

Thus, although the department of health may delegate some of its authority, it may not delegate its authority to enforce the provisions of the statute.

In addition, § 25-15-308(2), C.R.S. (1989 Repl.Vol. 11A), which specifically addresses enforcement, provides:

"Whenever the department finds that any person is in violation of any permit, rule, regulation, or requirement of this part 3, the department may issue an order requiring such person to comply with any such permit, rule, regulation, or requirement and may request the attorney general to bring suit for injunctive relief or for penalties pursuant to section 25-15-309 or 25-15-310." (emphasis added)

Section 25-15-310 concerns criminal penalties under the Act. It does not contain language specifically...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • The People Of The State Of Colo. v. Spykstra, 09SA91.
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court