Harris v. Schonbrun
[…] B. Harris Was Entitled to Rescission Because Schonbrun Failed to Give Harris Clear and Conspicuous Notice of Her Right to Rescind.

The Truth in Lending Act requires a lender to give a borrower clear and conspicuous notice of the borrower's right to rescind a loan transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). A regulation requires that “a [lender] shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each [borrower] entitled to rescind.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1). That notice must be “on a separate document that identifies the transaction and [must] clearly and conspicuously disclose ... [t]he [borrower]'s right to rescind the transaction.” Id. “If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire [three] years after consummation” of the transaction. Id. § 226.23(a)(3) ; 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). The purpose of the notice is to give borrowers a “cooling off period” to reconsider the loan transaction, Rodash v. AIB Mortg.