Harris v. Ski Park Farms, Inc.
[…] That deed described the property as: 10

Parcel No. 05-19-27-1-006

That portion of the northeast quarter of the northeast quarter of Section 27 township 19 north range 5 east lying southeasterly of Orting-South Prairie Highway Except railroad right of way Easement of record.

Burlington Northern Railroad Company (Burlington Northern) acquired Northern Pacific's interest in the right of way. 11 On December 7, 1984, the Interstate Commerce Commission authorized Burlington Northern to abandon the right of way. It was abandoned by Burlington Northern on February 15, 1985, 12 pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 912, which provides:

Whenever public lands of the United States have been ... granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for At the time of abandonment, Ms. Opel V. Winkelman and the Winkelman Family Trust (Winkelman) held title to the land subject to the right of way. Although Winkelman was not aware that the right of way had been abandoned, pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 912 title to the right of way vested in Winkelman upon its abandonment.

its railroad ... and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased ... by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon, all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall, ... be transferred to and vested in any person ... to whom ... title of the United States may have been ... granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad ... without the necessity of any other or further conveyance or assurance of any kind or nature whatsoever.... 13

On April 23, 1987, Winkelman by real estate contract conveyed 60 acres of the parcel (Lot 6) to Ski Park Farms (Ski Park) for $143,500. 14 On July 24, 1987, Ms.