Harris v. State
[…] The warrant issued in Fulton County incorporated the provisions of the Baker County warrant. Appellant contends that the dental impressions, x-rays and photographs produced in the search pursuant to those warrants should be suppressed because the warrants were actually executed by a dentist who was not a peace officer, thus violating the requirement in OCGA § 17-5-24 that warrants "shall be directed for execution to all peace officers of this state." Several appellate decisions deal with the production of evidence through medical or dental procedures. See, e.g. State v. Thornton, 253 Ga. 524, 322 S.E.2d 711 (1984) (dental impressions made by the same dentist involved in the present case); Strong v.