Harris v. State, 43469
[…] Harris told his girlfriend that he had killed his parents. He then fled to Jacksonville, Florida, where he turned himself in to police and gave a statement admitting guilt. About thirty minutes after the interview with police began and after appellant had admitted guilt he began to froth at the mouth and had to be taken to a hospital where he was admitted to the psychiatric unit.

1. In his first enumeration of error Harris complained that the court erred in failing to appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to examine appellant and testify as required by OCGA § 17-7-130.1. The code section provides that "[w]hen notice of an insanity defense is filed, the court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial." In the present case the court did order an evaluation prior to trial and even prior to the appellant's notice that he intended to raise a sanity defense. This evaluation was made by a team of psychologists at Central State Hospital headed by Dr. Jerald Lower.