Harris v. State, 91-646
[…] Three days later, the trial court entered four separate orders directing appellant to pay restitution in the total amount of $4,813.02, in monthly payments of $160.00, together with a processing fee for each payment pursuant to section 945.31, Florida Statutes. The record does not contain a finding regarding appellant's ability to pay. However, the record does reflect that appellant was declared indigent, and was provided with the services of the public defender's office both at trial and on appeal.

Section 775.089(6), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:

(6) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate.

A defendant is not entitled to advance notice before the trial court imposes restitution under section 775.089, see Williams v.