Harris v. State, 05-29.
[…] III. Did the district court err by granting the State's motion in limine which precluded Mr. Harris from presenting evidence regarding his understanding that it was not illegal for him to possess the black powder rifle?

FACTS

[¶ 3] Mr. Harris was previously convicted of two felonies, aggravated robbery and robbery. Both convictions are violent felonies as defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(xii) (LexisNexis 2005). He has never been pardoned for these convictions. As a violent felon, Mr. Harris is prohibited from possessing firearms pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-102 which provides:

Any person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent felony or a felony under W.S. 6-5-204(b), and has not been pardoned and who uses or knowingly possesses any firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.

(Emphasis added.) Mr. Harris does not dispute that he is a violent felon or that it is unlawful for him to possess firearms. However, according to Mr. Harris, he did not violate the statute because the rifle he purchased is not a firearm.