Harris v. VAO Intourist, Moscow
[…] B. Jurisdictional Basis — Continuing and Systematic Contacts

There would be enough activity of Union of Soviet Socialist Republics' integrated tourism activities within the United States to provide a basis for due process-in-personam jurisdiction under International Shoe Co. v. State of Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945). The various tourist services of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics operating cooperatively transact sufficient continuous business within New York to meet the requirements of statutes such as that state's section 301 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. It provides: "A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Pursuant to this provision the courts approve in personam jurisdiction based upon continuing presence through continuing business contacts under factual circumstances similar to those present here. See, e. g., Gelfand v.