Harris v. Yeager
[…] The administrative practice having been discontinued, the judicial restraint aspect of the complaint has been rendered moot. However, there remains the question of whether plaintiff's civil rights have been violated and, if so, the extent of money damages, if any.

The New Jersey Legislature has provided for the payment of compensation to productive inmates of state institutions. R.S. 30:4-92, N.J.S.A. provides:

"The inmates of all correctional and charitable, hospital, relief and training institutions within the jurisdiction of the State Board shall be employed in such productive occupations as are consistent with their health, strength and mental capacity and shall receive such compensation therefor as the State Board shall determine. (State Board refers to State Board of Control of Institutions and Agencies.) (Parentheses supplied.)
"Compensation for inmates of correctional institutions may be in the form of cash or remission of time from sentence or both.