Harrison v. Happy Day Ford
[…] HDF then called Evans and demanded he return and reapply for credit by filling out another contract. Evans refused, citing HDF's failure to provide coverage.

The jury returned a verdict for Harrison on her claims for breach of oral contract and negligent misrepresentation and the court entered judgment accordingly. HDF then successfully moved for JNOV and Harrison timely appealed.

I. Contract claim.

Idaho Code section 28-2-202 provides:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein, may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement, but may be explained or supplemented:

(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Sec. 28-1-205) or by course of performance (Sec. 28-2-208); and

(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

The Idaho Supreme Court has stated that