Harrison v. Harrison
[…] Nass filed a motion to withdraw as Connie's counsel on January 26, 2010. Nass stated in his motion that [g]ood cause exists for withdrawal” because Connie “represents that she does not have the financial resources to satisfy the contractual obligation to pay the firm.” The trial court held a hearing on Nass's motion to withdraw as Connie's counsel on February 10, 2010. Connie opposed Nass's motion at the hearing and asked for interim attorney's fees. SeeTex. Fam.Code Ann. § 6.502(a)(4) (Vernon 2006) (“While a suit for dissolution of marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order ... ordering payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.”)

The trial court did not award interim fees. Instead, it granted Nass's motion to withdraw and ordered the parties to attend mediation. The trial court signed the order allowing Nass to withdraw on March 2, 2010, finding that good cause existed for withdrawal.