Harrison v. Lee
[…] Section 2000a creates a private cause of action to remedy discrimination in public accommodations affecting interstate commerce, but provides only for injunctive and declaratory relief and attorney's fees (not for monetary damages). See Newman v. Piggie Park Enter., Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 401-02 (1968). Plaintiff's Complaint seeks monetary damages (which are not allowable) and a type of injunctive relief, removal of the Defendants from their jobs, which is not available under § 2000a. Moreover, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) provides:

In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or such or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriateState or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.

The State of South Carolina has a state law, South Carolina Code § 45-9-10 et seq., the "Equal Enjoyment and Privileges to Public Accommodations Act," which prohibits discrimination such as that allegedly committed by the Defendants against the Plaintiff.