Harrison v. Ocean View Fishing Pier, LLC, Record No. 2311-06-1.
[…] Those ordinances "granted a Special Exception to permit the operation of an entertainment establishment on the property," subject to the condition that alcoholic beverages could be sold in the indoor and outdoor portions of the restaurant from 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 a.m. and that "entertainment" in the indoor portion of the restaurant could occur during those same hours but that "[t]he hours of operation for entertainment on the outdoor portion of the restaurant shall be from 12:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m." only.1

The hearing officer issued a written decision, finding (1) pursuant to Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(b), that the Pier was not "so located that granting a license and operation thereunder by the applicant would result in violations of this title, Board regulations, or violation of the laws of the Commonwealth or local ordinances relating to peace and good order" and (2) pursuant to Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(d), that the Pier was not "so located with respect to any residence or residential area that the operation of such place under such license will adversely affect real property values or substantially interfere with the usual quietude and tranquility of such residence or residential area." The hearing officer also indicated that, "[a]lthough th[ese] objection[s][are] not substantiated, certain restrictions/conditions shall be imposed upon the licenses issued," including hours restrictions for entertainment and the serving of alcoholic beverages that matched those in the city