HARRISON v. State Dep't of Indus. RELATIONS
[…] However, Harrison did argue in the trial court that DIR was required to send the notice to him by certified mail, return receipt requested, and that it violated the requirements of the AAPA when it mailed the notice by first-class mail. Therefore, implicit in the trial court's judgment is a determination that the notice at issue was not a "final decision or order subject to judicial review" required to be sent by certified mail.

In his argument that the notice had to be mailed to him by certified mail, Harrison ignores earlier provisions in § 41-22-16 that describe final orders that must be sent to the parties by certified mail. Those provisions provide as follows:

"(a) The final order in a proceeding which affects substantial interests shall be in writing and made a part of the record and include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated, and it shall be rendered within 30 days:

"(1) After the hearing is concluded, if conducted by the agency;

"(2) After a recommended order, or findings and conclusions are submitted to the agency and mailed to all parties, if...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Ala. Dep't of Labor v. Davis, 2130348.