Harrison v. State, 48A02-9402-CR-101
[…] When reviewing for sufficiency of the evidence, this court will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. We will consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment together with all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. We will affirm a conviction if it is supported by substantial evidence of probative value. Fisher v. State (1990), Ind.App., 548 N.E.2d 1177.

The first part of Harrison's argument is that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that her conduct threatened either the girls' health or life. IC 35-46-1-4 provides in relevant part:

"(a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:

(1) places the dependent in a situation that may endanger his life or health;

. . . . .

commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony."

Harrison claims that although the children's moral well-being might have been harmed, such impairments do not constitute injuries to life or health. Harrison refers to a precursor child neglect statute, discussed in Ware v.