Harron v. Daines
[…] Petitioner argues that the ARB acted arbitrarily and capriciously by relying upon the Texas and Mississippi determinations because, he asserts, those determinations contained disclaimers of wrongdoing and no specific finding of guilt. Contrary to his argument, however, Education Law § 6530(9)(d) does not "requir[e] proof of guilt of the out-of-state misconduct charges" ( Matter of D'Ambrosio v. Department of Health of State of N.Y., 4 N.Y.3d 133, 139, 791 N.Y.S.2d 63, 824 N.E.2d 494 [2005] ). Rather, section 6530(9)(d) defines professional misconduct as "having voluntarily or otherwise surrendered [a] license after a disciplinary action was instituted by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in ... the surrender of the license would, if committed in New York state, constitute professional misconduct." The statute was designed "to close a loophole... by subjecting a physician to disciplinary review if (as found by the [ARB] in the case before us) 'the physician "voluntarily" surrendered his or her license in another state to avoid a finding of medical misconduct' " ( Matter of D'Ambrosio v.