Hart v. State
[…] Hart does not challenge the sentences imposed for the manslaughter conviction or the firearm enhancement under section 16-90-120(a). His sole point on appeal is that his ten-year enhanced sentence for committing manslaughter in the presence of a child is not authorized under section 5-4-702(a) and therefore constitutes an illegal sentence. We affirm as modified.

In Arkansas, sentencing procedures are governed by statute, and no one may be sentenced other than in accordance with the Criminal Code. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(a) (Supp. 2011) (stating that "[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter"). Section 5-4-702(a) provides: