Hart v. State
[…] Id., 118 S.W.3d at 561. We also adhere to the basic rule of statutory construction, which is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id., 118 S.W.3d at 561. We construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules of statutory interpretation. Id. at 144-45, 118 S.W.3d at 561.

The plain language of section 5-4-702(a) states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who commits a felony offense involving homicide, § 5-10-101§ 5-10-103 . . . may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprisonment of not less than one (1) year and not greater than ten (10) years if the offense is committed in the presence of a child." The statute refers specifically to the homicide offenses codified at sections 5-10-101 through 5-10-103. Therefore, any person who commits capital murder, see Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-101, first-degree murder, see Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-102, or second-degree murder, see Ark.