Hartford Elec. Light Co. v. Tucker
[…] In response to this claim the plaintiff states that the defendant, under such an adjudication, would be able to file seriatim pleas in abatement, motions to erase and dismiss, motions for production, interrogatories, motions for more specific statements, motions to separate, deposition notices, demurrers, motions to expunge, answers, counterclaims, special defenses and claims for trial by jury in order to delay an adjudication for months or even years.

The legislature, in enacting Public Acts 1975, No. 75-625 (now § 16-262f), sought to assure an immediate hearing by mandating that "(a) hearing shall be had on such order no later than seventy-two hours after its issuance . . . ." Furthermore, the legislature emphatically sought to limit the scope of the issues presented by the petition: "The sole purpose of such a hearing shall be to determine whether there is a sum due and owing . . . ."