Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. US
[…] Shen, No. 03-CR-1208 (C.D.Cal. Nov. 25, 2003) (cited in Shapiro Aff. ¶ 7). Nonetheless, Hartford did not file a timely protest, pursuant to Section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1514 (2006),1 regarding the June 22, 2005 demand for payment.

Accordingly, on September 20, 2005, the time period for protesting Customs' June 22, 2005 demand against Hartford with respect to the Hubei entries expired. (Pl.'s Resp. 8; Def.'s Reply Br. in Supp. of its Mot. to Dismiss ("Def.'s Reply") 3.) See also 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2000) (amended 2004) ("A protest by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 90 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment against its bond.").2

Plaintiff alleges that, rather than initiating a protest, on October 7, 2005, Plaintiff requested a copy of the court case file for Shen, No. 03-CR-1208, from the United States District Court for the Central District of California.