St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. U.S., 90-1343
[…] Paul could have filed an administrative protest to Customs' demand for payment on St. Paul's bond. 5 Had St. Paul done so, its claims could then have been brought under section 1581(a) and, therefore, per the court, section 1581(i) is not available as a basis for jurisdiction. Because St. Paul filed no protest, the court also concluded that the foundation for bringing a claim under section 1581(a) was lacking and that, therefore, the counts could not be added.

The trial court is clearly correct that section 1581(i) cannot be used to bypass the requirement for administrative protest. The statute plainly states that its jurisdictional grant is "[i]n addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section...." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). Moreover, if the grant of jurisdiction in section 1581(i) were interpreted to overlap with the grant in section 1581(a), litigants could easily circumvent the jurisdictional scheme of review.