St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. U.S., 90-1343
[…] While other procedures might have been followed, St. Paul's request for dismissal was not "voluntary" in the sense of the general rule that a party may not appeal a judgment to which it consented.

IV. JURISDICTION OF THE COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE

St. Paul advances a number of alternative statutory bases on which jurisdiction could be found in the trial court over St. Paul's contract claims, including 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) (1988). 4 This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section ... the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States ... that arises out of any law of the United States [governing import transactions].

Id. St. Paul argues that the new claims could not be brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), or any other subsection of § 1581, and fall within the parameters of the above subsection.