Hartley v. City of New York
[…] Healy, in turn, commenced a third-party action against MVN seeking indemnity pursuant to the contract between the parties. At issue on appeal is MVN's cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint.

The injured plaintiff concedes that his exclusive remedy against MVN, as his "employer" (see, 33 U.S.C. § 902[4] ), is compensation pursuant to the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (hereinafter the Act) (33 U.S.C. §§ 901 et seq.; 905[a]. However, pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 905(b) of the Act, the plaintiff may sue a "vessel" for damages arising from negligence. The definition of "vessel" includes the "owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charter, master, officer, or crew member" thereof (see, 33 U.S.C. § 902[21] ). Such a "vessel" may not seek indemnity or contribution from an "employer," either directly or indirectly, and "any agreements or warranties to the contrary shall be void" (see, 33 U.S.C. § 905[b]; Dodge v.