Hartnett v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] This Court granted the Commissioner's motion for leave to appeal.

PESHA

The Legislature enacted PESHA in 1980 to provide individuals working in the public sector with the same or greater workplace protections provided to employees in the private sector under OSHA (see, Governor's Approval Mem, 1980 NY Legis Ann, at 285). Under PESHA, public employers must provide employees with workplaces that are free of recognized hazards likely to cause serious physical injury and which reasonably and adequately protect their lives, safety and health (Labor Law § 27-a[3][a]. Section 27-a(5) encourages employees and their representatives to report violations of health and safety standards, while subdivision (10) makes it unlawful to discharge, discipline or in any manner discriminate against any employee "because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this section." Furthermore, "[a]ny employee who believes that he has been discharged, disciplined, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subdivision may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner" (Labor Law § 27-a[10][b].