Harvest Assets, LLC v. Northlake Manor Condo. Ass'n, A16A1762
[…] The Association tendered only $9,120, covering the tax sale price plus the 20 percent premium on that payment, but denied any obligation to reimburse the condominium assessments under the redemption statute. Harvest Assets rejected that tender, and the Association commenced this action to force acceptance of the tender and delivery of a deed of redemption. This appeal follows the trial court's grant of summary judgment for the Association and denial of summary judgment for Harvest Assets.
OCGA § 48-4-42, in effect at the time of the events in this case, provided:
The amount required to be paid for redemption of property from any sale for taxes as provided in this chapter, or the redemption price, shall with respect to any sale made after July 1, 2002, be the amount paid for the property at the tax sale, as shown by the recitals in the tax deed, plus any taxes paid on the property by the purchaser after the sale for taxes, plus any special assessments on the property, plus a premium of 20 percent of the amount for the first year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made and 10 percent for each year or fraction of a year thereafter....
This Court has previously decided that a tax deed purchaser is obligated to pay homeowner/condominium assessments while holding title to the subject property. See Croft v....
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Northlake Manor Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Harvest Assets, LLC., A18A0653