Harvest v. BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUC. OF MANATEE CO., FLA.
[…] It has been the law of the land for over 150 years that when federal court orders conflict with state law, the federal mandates prevail. Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, 1 Wheat. 304, 4 L.Ed. 97 (1816). Therefore, assuming that Section 230.232(2), Florida Statutes, F. S.A., in any way interfered with the Court's order of January 29, 1970, the Court did not have to make a ruling thereon, because it was and is crystal clear that the defendants are to obey the orders of this Court.
Point 2.
Intervenors' second point is that Section 407(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6(a), the so-called antibussing proviso, prohibits the Court from ordering a desegregation plan into effect which entails bussing. That proviso reads:
"* * * provided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards."
Intervenors' reliance on Section 407(a) is misplaced; Section 407(a) does not limit the power of this Court to disestablish school segregation, and the courts have been holding so for at least four years. The most cursory examination of Section 407(a) reveals: