Harvey v. Hynes
[…] New York City Pol. Dept., supra, 89 N.Y.2d, at 275, 653 N.Y.S.2d 54, 675 N.E.2d 808).

Procedurally, FOIL provides that upon a written request reasonably describing the desired record the agency "shall make such record available to the person requesting it [or] deny such request in writing" (Public Officers Law § 89[3] ). The requester may appeal a denial to the agency's appeal person who "shall ... fully explain in writing ... the reasons for further denial" or provide the record (Public Officers Law § 89[4][a] ). FOIL provides for judicial review by stating:

Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, a person denied access to a record in an appeal determination under the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision may bring a proceeding for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. In the event that access to any record is denied pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-seven of this article, the agency involved shall have the burden of proving that such record falls within the provisions of such subdivision two (Public Officers Law § 89[4][b] ).

Article 78

and FOIL

Article 78 of the CPLR was adopted in order to provide a uniform procedure for judicial review of government action or inaction formally cognizable under the common-law writs of certiorari, mandamus, and prohibition (Matter of Newbrand v.