Harvey v. Johanns, Civil No. 02-216-P-H.
[…] The challenged regulations that the First Circuit struck down have permitted the use of synthetic substances in the handling of organic foods. Regulation section 205.600(b) provides that synthetic substances may be used "as a processing aid or adjuvant" if they meet six criteria. 7 C.F.R. § 205.600(b). Regulation section 205.605(b) is the so-called National List of synthetics permitted in organic products, including ingredients, processing aids, and other types of substances. 7 C.F.R. § 205.605(b).

The First Circuit invalidated the regulations because of statutory language appearing in 7 U.S.C. §§ 6510 and 6517. Before the 2005 amendments, section 6510(a)(1) provided that certified handling operations for organic food "shall not, with respect to any agricultural product covered by this chapter ... add any synthetic ingredient during the processing or any postharvest handling of this product." (Emphasis added). The relevant part of section 6517(c)(1) provided: