Harvey v. Veneman, Civil No. 02-216-P-H (D. Me. 10/10/2003)
[…] Overview of OFPA

OFPA was enacted "to establish national standards governing the marketing of certain agricultural products as organically produced products"; "to assure consumers that organically produced products meet a consistent standard"; and "to facilitate interstate commerce in fresh and processed food that is organically produced." 7 U.S.C. § 6501. These aims are pursued by the establishment of "an organic certification program for producers and handlers of agricultural products that have been produced using organic methods." Id. § 6503(a).

OFPA provides:

To be sold or labeled as an organically produced agricultural product under this chapter, an agricultural product shall —

(1) have been produced and handled without the use of synthetic chemicals, except as otherwise provided in this chapter;