Harvey v. Mackay
[…] The Civil Practice Law (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 2-101 et seq.) establishes the requirements within which a court operates in determining the sufficiency of pleadings. Section 2-603(a) [formerly section 33(1) of the Civil Practice Act] states that "[a]ll pleadings shall contain a plain and concise statement of the pleader's cause of action * * *." Section 2-603(c) [formerly section 33(3) ] provides that "[p]leadings shall be liberally construed with a view to doing substantial justice between the parties." And section 2-612(b) [formerly section 42(2) ] states "[n]o pleading is bad in substance which contains such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet." Nothing in this liberal pleading doctrine, however, requires a defendant to go to trial on a complaint that does not allege facts sufficient for a cause of action. Tondre v. Pontiac School District No. 105 (1975), 33 Ill.App.3d 838, 342 N.E.2d 290; Consolidated Construction Co. v.