Harvey v. State
[…] We therefore affirm both orders.

We are concerned, however, about a separate claim made in the "memorandum brief of appellant" that Harvey has submitted for the first time to this court. Harvey is a juvenile who was prosecuted as an adult. The trial court imposed a split sentence under the Youthful Offender Act. Sec. 958.04, Fla.Stat. (1991). Harvey states that he is "presently confined ... in Charlotte Correctional Institution with mentally impaired prisoners and adult habitual offenders as well as other violent felony offenders rather than at a youth camp or institution."

Section 958.11(2) provides that "[y]outhful offender institutions ... shall contain only those youthful offenders sentenced as such by a court or classified as such by the department." Charlotte Correctional is not among the youthful offender institutions enumerated in section 33-6.003(1), Florida Administrative Code. Accordingly, the question arises whether Harvey is being incarcerated unlawfully, and if so, what he should do about it.