Harvey v. Sys. Effect, LLC
[…] {¶ 4} Specifically, the trial court did not err in rendering summary judgment in favor of Appellees on Harvey's false light invasion of privacy claim. A false light invasion of privacy claim involving allegations that would also support a defamation claim has the same statute of limitations applied to it as the defamation claim. That is the case here, and since Harvey's claim was not filed within the one-year statute of limitations for defamation claims, it is barred.

{¶ 5} The trial court also did not err in granting summary judgment to Appellees on Harvey's statutory claim under R.C. 2741.02 for use of her persona. Appellees were exempt under R.C. 2741.09(A)(1)(b) and (A)(3), as the material in question was newsworthy, and Harvey's persona was also used "in connection with the * * * reporting of an event or topic of general or public interest." Furthermore, R.C. 2741.02 did not apply to the case under an exception to the statute found in R.C. 2741.02(D)(1).