Harvey v. Town of Waitsfield, 5-78
[…] Since this Court has many times held that failure to file the notice of appeal within the prescribed time period deprives the tribunal appealed to of jurisdiction over the appeal, Village of Northfield v. Chittenden Trust Co., 128 Vt. 240, 241, 260 A.2d 406 (1969), it goes without saying that an entire failure to file a notice of appeal must also foreclose such review.

Since no appeal to the superior court was accomplished, we must examine the case to see if the issues advanced were properly for its disposition in an original action. Section 4472(b) of Title 24 states:

The remedy of an interested person with respect to the constitutionality of any one or more of the provisions of any bylaw or development plan shall be governed by the Vermont rules of civil procedure with a de novo trial in the superior court. In such cases hearings before the zoning board of adjustment shall not be required.