Harwell v. United States
[…] The estimated compensation was deposited in the registry of the court, and an order was entered granting possession to the United States. By answer, Harwell sought just compensation. The cause was tried to a jury. The jury found that the fair cash market value of the tract taken, plus the damage to the acreage remaining, was $8,700.00; and judgment was entered accordingly.

The substance of the first ground of attack upon the judgment is that the land was not acquired for a public use and that the power of condemnation was exercised in an arbitrary and capricious manner. By 33 U.S.C. § 591, the Secretary of the Army is vested with authority to cause proceedings to be instituted in the name of the United States for the acquisition by condemnation of any land or material "needed to enable him to maintain, operate or prosecute works for the improvement of rivers and harbors for which provision has been made by law * * *." In a condemnation proceeding, the court may determine whether the nature of the proposed use is public or private.