Hasell v. Medical Soc. of South Carolina, Inc.
[…] The Court's change in position was partly based on the belief that "[t]he rule of [charitable] immunity is out of step with the general trend of legislative and judicial policy in distributing losses incurred by individuals through the operation of an enterprise among all who benefit by it rather than in leaving them wholly to be borne by those who sustain them ...," citing President and Directors of Georgetown College v. Hughes, 76 U.S.App.D.C. 123, 130 F.2d 810 (1942).

One month after the Brown decision, the South Carolina General Assembly enacted Section 44-7-50 (effective June 10, 1977), which reads in pertinent part: "... [A]ny person sustaining an injury or dying by reason of the tortious act of commission or omission ... of a charitable hospital or medical facility ... may recover in an action brought against such hospital ... such actual damages as he may sustain a sum not exceeding one hundred thousand ($100,000.00) dollars...."

On August 31, 1981, approximately five months before the alleged malpractice in this case, this Court completely abolished the doctrine of charitable immunity in its landmark decision Fitzer v.