Haskin v. Haskin, 4D00-729.
[…] The case proceeded to trial on the amended petition on January 11, 2000. The trial court entered its order granting modification on January 27, 2000.
We write primarily to address one issue. The former husband argues that the trial court erred in ruling on the modification because no order expressly domesticated the New Jersey decree that the former wife sought to modify.
From the record, it does not appear that the former wife sought to domesticate the New Jersey decree pursuant to the Florida Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, sections 55.501-55.509, Florida Statutes (2000). However, the Act does not preclude a common law action to enforce a final judgment; section 55.502(2) provides that the Act "shall not be construed to impair the right of a judgment creditor to bring an action to enforce his or her judgment instead of proceeding under this act." See Le Credit Lyonnais, S.A. v. Nadd, 741 So.2d 1165, 1168 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999),
rev. granted, 760 So.2d 947 (Fla.2000).
In evaluating the modification order in this case, we agree with the approach of the third district in Pettigrew v.